Are your fees deductible?

IRS code Section 212 states that investment advisors and financial planning fees incurred may be deductible as miscellaneous itemized expenses to the extent that they exceed 2% of your adjusted gross income.  Other miscellaneous itemized deductions which fall into the same category are fees paid for a safe deposit box, estate planning fees, tax preparation fees, attorney and legal fees, and more.  So the short answer is fees paid for wealth advisory services may be deductible and we encourage our clients to ask their accountant or CPA about the deductibility of fees.